Resume


Juried and Invitational Exhibitions

2017
In the Abstract, Lubeznik Center for the Arts, Michigan City, IN, Curator: CarolAnn Brown
Encaustic 2017: Rebirth of an Ancient Medium, Bridgeport Art Center, Chicago, IL, Curator: Lelde Kalmite
InterAction, Christopher Art Gallery, Prairie State College, Chicago Hts., IL, Curator: Beth Shadur
Sense of Place, Castle Hill Center for the Arts, Truro, MA, Juror: Patricia Miranda
Like, Uh, You Know What I Mean, Brickton Art Center, Park Ridge, IL, Curator: Mimi Peterson
Bridgeport Art Center 5th Annual Competition, Chicago, IL, Jurors: Fred Camper & James Yood, Third Place Award
Small But Mighty, Christopher Art Gallery, Prairie State College, Chicago Hts., IL, Juror: Aron Packer
Studio Visit Magazine, Vol. 35, Juror: Jessica Roscio

2016
True to Form, Brauer Museum of Art, Valparaiso University, Valparaiso, IN, Jurors: Gregg Hertzlieb, Gloria Ruff
39th Harper College National Juried Exhibition, Harper College, Palatine, IL, Juror: Julie Rodrigues Widholm
Making Nature, Northeastern Illinois University Fine Arts Gallery, Chicago, IL, Jurors: Shencheng Xu, Deanna Krueger
Rockford 2016 Midwestern Biennial, Rockford Art Museum, Rockford, IL, Juror: Sarah Krepp
A Touch of the Blues, ARC Gallery, Chicago, IL, Juror: Sarah Krepp

2015
Far-Flung, Arts on Elston, Chicago, IL, Jurors: Rebecca George and Arthur Connor
Continuous Span, Hyde Park Art Center, Chicago, IL, Curators: Jen Tremblay, Jim Dempsey
NEIU Alumni Exhibition, Northeastern Illinois Univ., Chicago, Juror: Jane Ross
Sculpture Invasion, Koehnline Museum, Oakton Community College, IL, Curator: Nathan Harpaz
Expansive Vision, Prairie State College, Chicago Hts., IL, Curator: Beth Shadur
Organic to Geometric: Investigations in Structure and Surface, Endicott College, Beverly, MA, Curator: Carol Pelletier
Arbitrary Values, Chicago Cultural Center, Chicago, IL

2014
38th Annual Art Exhibition, Beverly Arts Center, Chicago, IL, Jurors: Edra Soto, Alberto Aquilar
Salon Show, South Shore Arts, Munster, IN, Juror: Ron Reason, Second Place Award
Rockford Midwestern Biennial, Rockford Art Museum, Rockford, IL, Juror: William Lieberman, First Place Award
17th International Open, Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, IL, Juror: Myra Greene
FUSED, Union Street Gallery, Chicago Hts., IL, Curator: Jessica Segal

2013
Abstract Impulse, Prairie State College, Chicago Hts., IL, Curator: Beth Shadur
Chicago Sculpture International, Bridgeport Art Center, Chicago, IL, Curator: Lelde Kalmite
Sculpture, Where It’s At! Bloomingdale Park District Museum, Bloomingdale, IL, Curator: Mimi Peterson
Fused, Robert Wright Gallery, College of Lake County, Grayslake, IL, Curator: Steve Jones
Material Difference, Art Museo, Intercontinental Chicago O’Hare Hotel, Chicago, IL, Curator: Dan Addington
Celebrating Women’s History, Northern Trust, Chicago, IL, Curator: Beate Minkowski

2012
Tactile Encounters, Kemper Gallery, IIT, Chicago, IL
Inspired By . . . , Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, IL, Juror: Mary Stoppert
Encaustic Works 2012, Published Exhibition, Portfolio Artist, Juror: Joanne Mattera
Confluence: Water & Light, Kobalt Gallery, Provincetown, MA, Juror: Francine D’Olimpio
Forms & Fragments: Four Sculptors, Art Museo, Intercontinental Chicago O’Hare Hotel, Chicago, IL, Curators: Martha Schneider Gallery

2011
Of Land and Water, Noyes Cultural Arts Center, Evanston, IL, Curators: Chie Curley, Barbara Goldsmith

2010
Skins, Birmingham Bloomfield Art Center, Birmingham, MI, Jurors: Michael Dennie et al
Flow and Control, Montserrat College of Art, Beverly, MA, Juror’s Award, Juror: Joseph Carroll
Sculpture Invasion 2010, Koehnline Museum, Des Plaines, IL, Curators: Lela Hersh, Nathan Harpaz
Countercurrents: Chicago Sculpture International, ART CHICAGO, Merchandise Mart, 2010,Curator: Mimi Peterson
Rockford Midwestern Biennial, Rockford Art Museum, Rockford, IL, Juror: Tory Folliard
National Art Premiere 2010, Elmhurst Art Museum, Elmhurst, IL, Jurors: Duncan MacKenzie, Lori Waxman, First Place Award
Off Center, ARC Gallery, Chicago, IL, Jurors: Aron Packer, Ann Rosen
Americas 2010: Paperworks, Minot State University, Minot ND, Juror: Heidi Goldberg

2009
Collaborative Vision: The Poetic Dialogue Project, Chicago Cultural Center, Chicago, IL; Terre Haute, IN; Bowling Green, OH, 2009-10, Curator: Beth Shadur
Embedded Light, Grosse Pointe Art Center, Grosse Pointe, MI, Juror: Chris McCauley
NOW! Sculpture/Environment, South Haven Center for the Arts, South Haven, MI, Jurors: Marie McGuire, Sarah Hess
Encaustic Works ’09 R&F Biennial, College of New Rochelle, NY, Juror: Heather Hutchison
Metamorphosis, Haydon Art Center, Lincoln, NE, Juror: George Neubert

2008
Drawing on Experience, Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, IL, Juror: Nancy Charak
On the Edge, Montserrat College of Art, Beverly, MA, Juror: Laura Moriarty, Director's Award (selected by Joanne Mattera)

2007
New Art 2007, Orleans Street Gallery, St. Charles, IL, Juror: Adam Brooks
Making Contact, Peter Jones Gallery, Chicago, IL, Curator: Peter Jones

2005
12” x 12”, The Art Center, Highland Park, IL, Juror: Thomas Masters
The Chicago Solution Show, ARC Gallery, Chicago, IL, Juror: James Rondeau
12” x 12”, The Art Center, Highland Park, IL, Juror: John Brunetti, Award of distinction

2004
Self-portraits 2004, Northwest Cultural Council, Rolling Meadows, IL
Works on Paper, Christopher Art Gallery, Prairie State College, Chicago Heights, IL
Survivor/Victim, Carrie Secrist Gallery, Chicago, IL, Jurors: Carrie Secrist , Rhona Hoffman

2003
The Figure Turns Twenty-Five, Noyes Cultural Art Center, Evanston, IL
Eleven Evanston Artists, Gallery Mornea, Evanston, IL
Women, Trauma, Visual Expression, Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, IL, Juror: Amy Stacey Curtis
Animal Images, Anti-Cruelty Society, Chicago, IL, Juror: Ed Paschke

2002
The Figure Goes Public, Noyes Cultural Art Center, Evanston, IL
12” X 12”, Suburban Fine Arts Center, Highland Park, IL
Autobiographies, Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, IL, Juror: Mary K. O’Shaughnessy
Ha, ha, ha . . .!, Bloomingdale Park District Museum, Bloomingdale, IL

Solo Exhibitions

Roam, ARC Gallery, Chicago, IL, 2014
Plastic & Wax: Ad Astra, Dittmar Memorial Gallery, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL, 2011
Line Dance, ARC Gallery, Chicago, 2007
Lill’s Kitchen, Words of our Mothers Festival, Jewish Reconstructionist Congregation, Evanston, IL, 2000
Changing Voices, Northeastern Illinois University, Chicago, IL, 2000
Three Directions in Painting, Northeastern Illinois University, Chicago, IL, 1999

Group Exhibitions

2015
Textual Encounters, ARC Gallery, Chicago, IL

2014
Square, Red Head Gallery, Toronto, Canada
Hot Sensibilities, Gallery Pink, Oak Park, IL

2013
Six to the Third: Chicago Sculpture International, The Cliff Dwellers, Chicago, IL
Approaching Forty, ARC Gallery, Chicago, IL
FUSEDChicago 3, Fine Arts Building Gallery, Chicago, IL

2012
Rhythm in Wax, Norris Cultural Arts Center Gallery, St. Charles, IL
BLOX, ARC Gallery, Chicago, IL
Six to the Third: Chicago Sculpture International, EXPO Chicago & Lill Street Gallery, Chicago, IL
Sculpture, Where It’s At! Phantom Gallery, Chicago, IL
Buzz: FUSEDChicago at ZhouB, Zhou B Art Center, Chicago, IL
Re/Invention, ARC Gallery, Chicago, IL

2011
From Where It Comes, Space 900, Chicago, IL
New Encaustic Explorations, Noyes Cultural Arts Center, Evanston, IL
Encaustic Showcase, Black Cloud Gallery, Chicago, IL
Six to the Third: Chicago Sculpture International, ART CHICAGO, Merchandise Mart
One Night Stand, Art on Armitage, Chicago, IL

2010
Hot Art, The Art Center, Highland Park, IL
FUSED 2: Art+Wax in Chicago, Fine Arts Building, Chicago, IL
Transformations, David L. Pierce Art & History Center, Aurora, IL

2009
FUSED! Art+Wax in Chicago, Fine Arts Building, Chicago, IL
Flower, Nature and Landscape, Murphy Hill Gallery, Chicago, IL
Emerging Artists, Morpho Gallery, Chicago, IL

2008
Café Paris to Café Chicago, August House Studio, Chicago, IL
Caffeine II, Peter Jones Gallery, Chicago, IL

2005
Visual AIDS, Robert Miller Gallery, New York, NY
Many Perspectives, Many Lives, Koehnline Museum, Des Plaines, IL
Tranzart, Public Transportation Art Project, Chicago, IL

2004
Figurative Work, Gillock Gallery, Evanston, IL

2003
Health and Healing, Koehnline Museum, Oakton Community College, Des Plaines, IL
Aspects of Nature, Gillock Gallery, Evanston, IL


Residencies

2014 American Academy in Rome, Italy
2011 Ragdale Foundation, Lake Forest, IL

Publications

Shelley Gilchrist, 2016, Form and Iteration Across Mediums, ProWax Journal, No. 14.
Encaustic Art in the Twenty-First Century, E. Ashley Rooney, ed., January 2016
Studio Visit, Winter 2016/17 (Jessica Roscio, juror)
Studio Visit, Vol. 31, 2016, Juror, Mary M. Tinti
Studio Visit, Vol. 27, 2015, Juror, Carl Belz
Encaustic Works 2012, R&F Biennial Exhibition, Juror, Joanne Mattera
American Art Collector: Vol. 4, No. 2 (2008); Vol. 2, No. 2 (2005); Vol. 1, No. 2 (2004)

Professional Activities

Panelist, Career Night for Artists, Northwestern University, 2014
Founder, President emerita, FUSEDChicago (professional group for Midwest artists who use encaustic)
Member, ARC Gallery, Chicago, IL, 2012-2014
Member, Chicago Sculpture International, 2009-present
Member, 3-D 12 Sculptors, 2009-present

Exhibitions Juried

2013 Encaustic USA (co-juror, Paul Klein), ARC Gallery, Chicago, IL
2006 Annual Members’ Show, Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, IL

Education
Northeastern Illinois University, Chicago, IL, B.A., Studio Art, 2000
Suffolk University Law School, Boston, MA, J.D.
Drew University, Madison, NJ, B.A.